Shop   Book   Find a Clinic   Sign Up   

Your Privacy

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU, INCLUDING INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR: 

  • Name 
  • Contact information 
  • Location 
  • Interactions with us 
  • Billing or purchase information 


WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU COMPLETE ONLINE FORMS IN ORDER TO: 

Provide an interactive website to you and/or provide an online retail service 

BESIDES OUR STAFF, WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH: 

Our product and service suppliers (e.g payment providers, website host) in order to provide your purchased products and/or to assist you with your bookings and queries. 

Also, when you use our website shop a cookie (which is a small text file) loads onto your computer. The purpose of the cookie is to identify you during your session. You can change the settings on your browser so that you will not receive any cookies. However, if you choose to do this you may not be able to make a purchase or use other functions on our website. 

Providing some information is optional. We and our service providers use your personal information to supply you with the goods and services you have purchased from us, to obtain payment, to contact you in the event that there is a problem with filling your order. We and our service providers can use your personal information in an aggregated form in which you cannot be identified (for example, to analyse sales patterns).  

Except as identified in the last paragraph, we and our service providers will not otherwise use that information (for example, your personal information will not be provided to others for purposes other than as outlined in the last paragraph, such as selling customer lists (unless required to do so by law)).  

If you haven’t correctly provided your information to us we may not be able to deliver the goods and services to you properly, or provide you with a refund if we’ve decided to refund any money to you. We reserve the right to cancel your order if you supply us with incorrect information.  

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing an amended version of the policy on this website. Please check the website regularly for changes to this policy. Once the Privacy Policy is changed your ongoing use of this website indicates your acceptance of the changes.  

We keep your information safe by storing on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your Personal Information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand and only allowing authorised persons to access this information for the provision of online services. 

Under the Privacy Act 2020 you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@vetent.co.nz. 

In addition to our use of your data as set out in this privacy policy, our website service provider, Storbie Ltd, may also use your data to provide, monitor, improve and report on its service. For details, see Storbie's privacy policy.